Director’s Showdown List

This list compiles the directors and their works/featured clips from our Director’s Showdown panel as requested by our attendees for reference purposes. This list will be amended as needed in the future when we remove or add individuals from our presentation.

  • Noboru Ishiguro
    • Works featured: Super Dimension Fortress Macross, Megazone 23, Space Battleship Yamato, Legend of the Galactic Heroes
    • Clip featured: Super Dimension Fortress Macross
  • Masaaki Yuasa
    • Works featured: The Tatami Galaxy, Ping Pong the Animation, Lu Over the Wall, Devilman Crybaby
    • Clip featured: Ping Pong the Animation
  • Mamoru Oshii
    • Works featured: Urusei Yatsura, Angel’s Egg, Patlabor, Ghost in the Shell (original movies)
    • Clip featured: Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer
  • Kenji Kamiyama
    • Works featured: Moribito, Eden of the East, Napping Princess, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
    • Clip featured: Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit
  • Osamu Dezaki
    • Works featured: Space Adventure Cobra, Rose of Versailles, Black Jack OVA’s, Ashita no Joe
    • Clip featured: Space Adventure Cobra
  • Sayo Yamamoto
    • Works featured: Michiko and Hatchin, The Woman Called Fujiko Mine, Yuri on Ice, Kakegurui* (*designer)
    • Clip featured: Lupin III: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine
  • Hideaki Anno
    • Works featured: Evangelion, His and Her Circumstances, Gunbuster, Re: Cutie Honey
    • Clip featured Rebuild of Evangelion 2.0: You Can (Not) Advance
  • Gisaburo Sugii
    • Works featured: Night on the Galactic Railroad, Stormy Night, Street Fighter II movie, The Life of Guskou Budori
    • Clip featured: Night on the Galactic Railroad
  • Yoshiaki Kawajiri
    • Works featured: Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust, Cyber City Oedo, Wicked City, Ninja Scroll
    • Clip featured: Wicked City
  • Ryutaro Nakamura
    • Works featured: Colorful, Ghost Hound, Kino’s Journey, Serial Experiments Lain
    • Clip featured: Kino’s Journey
  • Toshiki Hirano
    • Works featured: Fight Iczer One, Vampire Princess Miyu, Magic Knight Rayearth, Apocalypse Zero
    • Clip featured: Baki (2018)
  • Shinichiro Watanabe
    • Works featured: Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champloo, Space Dandy, Carole and Tuesday
    • Clip featured: Samurai Champloo
  • Rintaro
    • Works featured: Galaxy Express 999, The Dagger of Kamui, Harmagedon, Metropolis
    • Clip featured: The Dagger of Kamui
  • Kunihiko Ikuhara
    • Works featured: Revolutionary Girl Utena, Mawaru Penguindrum, Yuri Kuma Arashi, Sarazanmai
    • Clip featured: Sarazanmai
  • Isao Takahata
    • Works featured: Panda Go Panda, Grave of the Fireflies, Only Yesterday, The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
    • Clip featured: Grave of the Fireflies
  • Akiyuki Shinbo
    • Works featured: Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei, Monogatari series, Puella Magi Madoka Magica, March Comes In Like a Lion
    • Clip featured: Puella Magi Madoka Magica
  • Satoshi Kon
    • Works featured: Perfect Blue, Tokyo Godfathers, Paranoia Agent, JoJo OVA’s* (*directed episode 12, otherwise worked as an animator and screenwriter)
    • Clip featured: JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure OVA
  • Yoshiyuki Tomino
    • Works featured: Gundam, Garzey’s Wing, Brain Powerd
    • Clip featured: Overman King Gainer
Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: